The winners are ...

 

We were delighted to welcome Carol Coles to present the cups to the winners.  Carol's father was a long time member of the Society previously being Chairman, Secretary and Treasurer.  We were very pleased that she said she would come along and present at the Autumn Show

 

 

Jeff Formstone won the the Upton Carnival Cup for the most points in the vegetable section.

 

Jeff went on to win the John White Novelty Vegetables trophy and also he was joint winner of the Safeway Cahllenge Cup for the most points in the entire show

 

We were thrilled that Jeff, a long time committee member was awarded the Banksian Medal for the most points in flower, fruit, pot plants and vegetables

 

Well done Jeff

Helen Gardiner who has been our lovely Treasurer of the Society over the last years, was the worthy winner of the Stirrup Cup for the best exhibit in Class 20 which was for her culinary apples. 

 

Helen is a well liked member of the committee when not counting the money helps out where she can.

 

Well done Helen

We would like to congratulate Charles Storey for winning the David L Miln Challenge Cup for the most points in the Chrysanthemums section.

 

Charles also won the L S Jeffrey Challenge Cup for the best exhibit in the Chrysanthemums section.

 

The exhibits were examples of beautful blooms

 

Once again Congratulations to Charles.

It was lovely to welcome Chris Nightingale who travels from out of the Cheshire area to attend our shows.

 

Chris won the Autumn Show Flower Cup for most points in the flower section of the Autumn Show.

 

Chris also won the Tom Allen Salver for Class 59 a vase of mixed flowers, the judges found were truly stunning!

 

Congratulations Chris, we hope to see you again next year.

Angela is new to the committee for 2021 although she has been a member of the society for several years.

 

Angela was the worthy winner of the Mrs C Norman and Miss E C Main Challenge Cup for the most points in preserves.

 

Angela has won this cup several times before as she makes the most fanstastic jams and chutneys, and her piccalilli  is to die for.

 

Huge well done to Angela

What can we say about Sue Formstone, this wonderful lady has been pivotal to the Society, her tireless efforts and hard work have kept the Society afloat over the last few years.

 

Sue won the Dorothy Hurley Challenge for most points in Floral Art.

 

Such beautiful displays and fantastic flower arrangements.

 

Well done and thank you Sue.

Rita Critchley a long standing committee member, always supports the show by placing lots of entries through out all of the shows through the year.

 

In the Autumn she won the Diamond Jubilee cup for the most points in the pot plants section.

 

Rita also jointly won the Safeway Challenge Cup awarded for the most points in the Autumn Show

 

Well Done Rita!

Print Print | Sitemap
© Nicki Priest