Monthly Meetings

 

Programme of meetings for 2017-2018

 

 

 

AGM 2017

Wednesday

 

Gordon Baillie:- Arley Hall- A Garden for all Seasons

 

Wednesday 16th August entry form due for the Summer Show

1st February    

Competition Any Pot Plant

Saturday 19th August Summer Show

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

 

Christine Foulkes Jones: - Spring Bulbs

and Perennials

 

Wednesday

 

Elaine Taylor: - English Gardens through the Ages

1st March

 

Competition: - Pot of Spring Bulbs

6th September

Competition: - Exhibit which did not make the Summer Show

 

Wednesday 22nd March entry form due for the Spring Show

Saturday 25th March Spring Show

 

Wednesday

 

Jack Swan:-Wildflowers of East Cheshire

4th October

Competition: - Photo of Wildflowers in the Countryside

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

Andy Lambie Garden design – A real gardener would cut that back!

Wednesday 11th October entry form due for the Autumn Show

Autumn Show Saturday 14th October

5th April

Competition: - Exhibit which did not make the Spring Show

 

 

Wednesday

 

Plant Sale

 

Wednesday

 

Ingrid Millington:- Plant Hunting on Holiday

3rd May

Jacqueline Iddon:- Fabulous Foliage and Fantastic Flowers

1st November

Competition: - Exhibit which did not make the Autumn Show

 

Competition:- Vase of Flowers & Foliage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

 

Thursday

 

1st June

Summer Supper

21st December

Christmas Festivity and Festive Feast

Members Only

Jan Jones: - Eaton Hall Gardens

Members Only

Farndon Brass Ensemble a Seasonal Selection

 

 

 

 

 

Trips:

 

Bodnant Gardens 8th April

Chatsworth House Flower Show 10th June

Ness Garden 5th July

 

 

 

Wednesday

7th February

2018

 

AGM

 

Graham Hardman:- The Gardens of Japan

 

Competition: - A photo of a “Japanese Acer”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Here's where you can enter in text. Feel free to edit, move, delete or add a different page element.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Nicki Priest