Summer Show 2017 Results

 

UPTON-BY-CHESTER HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY

 

RESULTS SUMMER SHOW 19th AUGUST 2017

 

SECTION A VEGETABLES

Class

Description

Winner

1

Three large onions over 8 oz.

Paul Phillips

 

2

Display of Vegetables

John White

 

3

Beans French - nine

Jeff Formstone

 

4

Beans Runner - six

Jeff Formstone

 

5

Longest Runner Bean judged on length only

Paul Phillips

 

6

Beetroot - three

 

Leslie Howard

7

One Cabbage

 

No entries

8

Carrots - three

 

John White

9

Cauliflower - one

 

Clive Bergstrand

10

Cumber one

 

Geoff Fieldstead

11

Onions three under 8 oz.

 

Joan Ramsden

12

Rhubarb, three sticks

 

Bob Worboys

13

Potatoes white - five

 

Paul Phillips

14

Potatoes coloured - five

 

Paul Phillips

15

Leeks three untrimmed

 

Paul Phillips

16

Shallots six not exceeding 30 mm

 

Rita Critchley

17

Shallots six exceeding 30 mm

 

Paul Phillips

 

18

Tomatoes –Five must exceed 1½" in diameter

David Clegg

 

19

Cherry or plum tomatoes Five not to exceed 1½" in diameter

Paul Phillips

 

20

Tomatoes a truss cherry cultivar

 

John White

21

Basket of mixed vegetables five different items

 

John White

22

Herbs three varieties in fresh condition in one vase

Rita Critchley

23

Two vegetables from classes 3-19 Novice

 

No entries

SECTION B FRUIT

24

Dessert Apples any one variety three

Ailsa Clegg

 

25

Culinary Apples any one variety three

 

Susan Reading

26

Apples Dessert and or / Culinary five, two or more varieties

Jeff Formstone

27

Dessert Pears any variety or varieties three

 

Jeff Formstone

28

Stone fruit any one variety five

 

Susan Reading

29

Any other fruit not previously stated in classes 24 to 28

No entries

30

Soft Fruit any one variety with stalks on twelve

 

Susan Reading

31

One dessert apple, one culinary and one pear

 

Susan reading

32

Two fruits from classes 24 to 28 Novice

 

No entries

SECTION C CHRYSANTHEMUMS

33

A vase of three blooms any one variety

 

Geoff Fieldstead

34

A vase of three blooms any variety or varieties

 

Paul Phillips

35

Three spray stems any variety or varieties

 

Jeff Formstone

36

One bloom any variety

 

Jeff Formstone

37

One spray stems any variety

 

Jeff Formstone

38

One bloom any variety Novice

 

No entries

39

One spray stem Novice

 

No entries

SECTION D DAHLIAS

40

Two vases of Dahlias each vase to be of a different kind, three blooms per vase

Bob Worboys

41

Vase of three Catus Blooms

 

Bob Worboys

42

Vase of three Decorative blooms

 

Geoff Fieldstead

43

Vase of three Pom blooms

 

No 1st Prize awarded

44

Vase of three Water Lilies blooms

 

No entries

45

Vase of three blooms any variety or varieties Novice

No entries

SECTION E ROSES

46

 

Two vases of roses

No entries

47

One vase Hybrid Tea/large flowered no more than six stems own foliage

Geoff Fieldstead

48

Vase of three blooms Hybrid Tea/large flowered three different varieties

Geoff Fieldstead

49

One bloom Hybrid Tea/large flowered

 

Geoff Fieldstead

50

One vase of three blooms, one each in bud, half bloom, full bloom.

Ailsa Clegg

51

One truss/stem Patio/Miniature

 

Sue Dobbing

52

Vase of three blooms, any variety or varieties (Novice)

Joan Ramsden

SECTION F FLOWERS GARDEN, DECORATIVE AND FOLIAGE

53

Sweet Peas five spikes, any variety or varieties

 

Joan Ramsden

54

African Marigolds five blooms with own foliage any variety or varieties

John White

55

French Marigolds five blooms with own foliage

 

Brian Cox

56

Summer flowering bulbs or corms three stems, any variety or varieties

Geoff Fieldstead

57

Pansies six blooms any variety or varieties

Jeff Formstone

 

58

Violas six blooms any variety or varieties

Jeff Formstone

 

59

Five stems of Antirrhinum (Snapdragon), with own foliage

Jeff Formstone

60

One vase of Annuals, any one variety not previously stated in classes 53 to 59

Christine Hughes

61

A vase of mixed Annuals

 

Edward Elliott

62

One bloom of Agapanthus

 

Susan Reading

63

Three Hydrangea blooms with own foliage

 

Nicki Priest

64

Fuchsia six florets minimum of three varieties

 

Clive Bergstrand

65

Three Hosta leaves

 

Susan Reading

66

Three heads of Zonal Pelargonium (Geranium)

 

Brian Cox

67

One vase of nine stems of wild flowers from your garden

Sue Dobbing

68

One vase of hardy perennial flowers one variety

 

Susan Reading

69

One vase of mixed hardy perennial flowers one variety

Anne Worboys

70

One vase of mixed flowers

 

Ailsa Clegg

71

One vase of five stems of Buddleia

 

No entries

72

Vase of foliage

 

Odeotte Goff

73

An arrangement of flowers floating in water no foliage

Rita Critchley

74

Hanging basket, basket not to exceed 14″ diameter.

Edward Elliott

75

Three blooms of annuals any variety or varieties Novice

No entries

76

Three stems of hardy perennial flowers Novice

 

No entries

SECTION G FLORAL ART

77

“Incorporating fruit and vegetables” An exhibit.

Space allowed 18² x 18² height unlimited.

Sue Formstone

78

“An arrangement in a 6" Plant Pot” An exhibit.

Space allowed 12²x 12² height unlimited

Sue Formstone

79

A vase of hardy perennial flowers, any variety or varieties, arranged for effect using the Society vase

Rita Critchley

80

A vase of Annuals, any variety or varieties arranged for effect using the Society vase

Rita Critchley

81

A vase of foliage arranged for effect using the Society vase

No entries

SECTION H POT PLANTS

83

Pot plants two, any varieties, one shown for flowers, one shown for foliage maximum pot size 6″

Rita Critchley

84

Fuchsias a matching pair 2 pots of same cultivar maximum pot size 6″

Edward Elliott

85

Fuchsia one plant any variety, maximum pot size 6"

Edward Elliott

86

Begonia any variety maximum pot 6"”

 

Edward Elliott

87

One Flowering Orchid any variety maximum pot 6"

John White

88

One pot plant any variety not previously stated, in classes 83 to 87 maximum pot size 6″

John White

89

Pot Plant grown for flowers maximum pot size 6″

John White

90

Pot Plant grown for foliage maximum pot size 6″

Edward Elliott

91

One pot containing more than one plant of one kind, maximum pot size 6″

Rita Critchley

92

Pot plants grown for flowers /foliage maximum pot size 12″

Rita Critchley

93

One pot plant grown for flowers maximum pot size 6″ Novice

No entries

94

Pot plant grown for foliage, maximum pot size 6″Novice

 

 

 

No entries

SECTION I PRESERVES

95

 

One jar of Jelly any variety dark or light

Debbie Corbett

96

 

One jar of Raspberry Jam

Angela Lloyd

97

One jar of Strawberry Jam

 

Angela Lloyd

98

One jar of Blackcurrant Jam

 

Angela Lloyd

99

One jar of Stone Fruit Jam

 

Angela Lloyd

100

One jar of Jam not previously in classes 96 to 99

 

Angela Lloyd

101

One jar of Orange Curd

 

No 1st Prize awarded

102

One jar of Fruit Chutney

 

Angela Lloyd

103

Chester Fingers using the recipe supplied

 

Mark Howard

104

Cheese Scones using the recipe supplied

 

Caryl Rose

SECTION J CHILDREN’S CLASSES

Aged under 7

 

105

Bake some biscuits of your own choice and display 6

Robin Lloyd

106

Make a plan of your ideal garden

 

Robin Lloyd

107

Make a small gift suitable for a friend or relative

 

Robin Lloyd

Aged 7 to 10

108

Make a Vegetable Man

 

Gracie Ryan, Elliot Lloyd, Ryley Breen

109

On your computer create a poster advertising the Society

Ryley Breen

110

Make a collage of flowers

 

Elliot Lloyd

Aged 11 to 16

111

Bake a birthday cake and decorate

 

Neal Wakeling

112

Design and make a working model of a car with moving parts

Niall Breen

113

Do a pencil drawing of a vase of flowers

 

Neil Breen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CUP AND ROSETTES WINNERS

 

CUPS AND ROSETTES

WINNER

The Mrs. Frank Morris Challenge Cup

Vegetable Section

Paul Phillips

Rosette for best exhibit in Vegetable Section

John White

 

The Reg L. Barnett Challenge Cup

The Fruit Section

Susan Reading

Rosette for best exhibit in Fruit Section

Ailsa Clegg

 

The Ralph Seddon Chrysanthemums Challenge Cup

Chrysanthemums Section

Jeff Formstone

Rosette for best exhibit in Chrysanthemums Section

Jeff Formstone

 

The Herbert Wilkinson Dahlia Shield

Class 40

Bob Worboys

The John Pritchard Dahlia Challenge Cup

Dahlias Section

Bob Worboys

Rosette for best exhibit in Dahlia Section

 

Bob Worboys

The Peter Snelson Challenge Rose Bowl

Class 46

Not Awarded

The John Steward Hutton Challenge Cup

Roses Section

Geoff Fieldstead

Rosette for best exhibit in Rose Section

 

Ailsa Clegg

 

The Allen Hurst Summer Show Challenge Cup

Garden Flowers, and Foliage Section

Jeff Formstone

Rosette for best exhibit in Garden Flowers, and Foliage Section

Clive Bergstrand

 

The Sydney Levy Challenge Cup Floral Art

 

Sue Formstone

Rosette for best exhibit in Floral Art Section

 

Sue Formstone

Mr. & Mrs. J R C Lumley Challenge Cup

Pot Plants Section

Rita Critchley

Rosette for best exhibit in Pot Plants Section

 

Rita Critchley

The Mrs. C Norman and Miss E M Main Challenge Cup

Preserves Section

Angela Lloyd

Rosette for best exhibit in Preserves Section

 

Angela Lloyd

The David Miln President’s Challenge Cup

Most Points in Summer Show

John White

Awarded for the most points in Children’s Classes under 7

 

Robin Lloyd

Awarded for the most points in Children’s classes aged 7 to 10

Elliott Lloyd

Awarded for the most points in Children’s classes aged 11 to 16

Niall Breen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Here's where you can enter in text. Feel free to edit, move, delete or add a different page element.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Nicki Priest